Program

MERCon 2019 Program at a Glance


3rd July, Wednesday


Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
08.00 - 08.30 Registration
08.30 - 10.00 Technical Sessions Session W.1.1
(Civil Engineering 1)
Session W.1.2
(Big Data, Machine Learning and Cloud Computing)
Session W.1.3
(Material Science and Engineering 1)
Session W.1.4
(Image, Vision and Signal Processing and Internet of Things and Applications)
10.00 - 10.30 ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea
10.30 - 11.30 Keynote 1: Wireless Communications – 5G to 6G
11.30 - 12.30 Keynote 2: Autonomous Vehicles - The Outlook
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 15.15 Technical Sessions Session W.2.1
(Civil Engineering 2)
Session W.2.2
(Chemical and Process Engineering 1)
Session W.2.3
(Power Systems, Electrical Machines and High Voltage Engineering and Electronics, Control and Automation)
Session W.2.4
(Transportation Engineering and Logistics 1)
15.15 - 15.45 ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea
15.45 - 17.30 Technical Sessions Session W.3.1
(Technology Management 1)
Session W.3.2
(Environmental Engineering)
Session W.3.3
(Material Science and Engineering 2)
Session W.3.4
(Special Sessions)
19.00 - 20.30 Inauguration and Banquet (for registered authors, students, and invitees)

4th July, Thursday


Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
08.30 - 09.00 Registration
09.00 - 10.30 Technical Sessions Session T.1.1
(Civil Engineering 3)
Session T.1.2
(Mechanical Engineering Systems)
Session T.1.3
(Power Systems, Electrical Machines and High Voltage Engineering 1)
Session T.1.4
(Transportation Engineering and Logistics 2)
10.30 - 11.30 ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea
11.30 - 12.30 Keynote 3: Renewable Energy and the Role of Hydrogen as a Future Fuel for Clean Cities
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 15.00 Technical sessions Session T.2.1
(Biomedical Engineering and Instrumentation and Technology Management)
Session T.2.2
(Chemical and Process Engineering, Sustainable Energy and Micro/Nano Electromechanical Systems, Mechatronics and Microelectronics)
Session T.2.3
(Material Science and Engineering 3 )
Session T.2.4
(Robotics and Control and Transportation Engineering and Logistics)
15.00 - 15.30 ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea
15.30 - 17.15 Technical sessions Session T.3.1
(Civil Engineering 4)
Session T.3.2
(Software Engineering)
Session T.3.3
(Textile and Apparel)
Session T.3.4
(Mining and Earth Resources Engineering, and Engineering Mathematics and Statistics )
17.30 - 18.00 Awards ceremony

5th July, Friday


Time Workshop 1 Workshop 2 Workshop 3 Workshop 4
08.30 - 09.00 Registration
09.00 - 12.00 Word Embedding: From Word2Vec to StarSpace Soft Robotics Mechatronics and Micro-Mechatronics
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch/ Registration
13.00 - 16.00 Word Embedding: From Word2Vec to StarSpace Deep Learning for Vision

Detailed Program