Program

May 30, 2018

8:00 am - 8:30 am – Registration

8:30 am - 10:00 am – Technical Sessions

  • Session W.1.1 - Civil and Environmental Engineering I
  • Session W.1.2 - Biomedical Engineering and Mechatronics
  • Session W.1.3 - Chemical and Process Engineering

10:00 am - 10:30 am – ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea

10:30 am - 12:30 pm – Inauguration and Keynotes

  • Keynote 1 - Future Directions of Human Assist Robot Systems by Prof. Kazuo Kiguchi
  • Keynote 2 - Spectrum Situational Awareness (SSA) with Autonomous Cognitive Radios by Prof. Sudharman K. Jayaweera

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Lunch (on your own)

1:30 pm - 3:15 pm – Technical Sessions

  • Session W.2.1 - Civil and Environmental Engineering II
  • Session W.2.2 - Robotics and Control I
  • Session W.2.3 - Energy and Environmental Engineering and Mechanical Engineering Systems

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm – ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea

3:45 pm - 5:30 pm – Technical Sessions

  • Session W.3.1 - Transport and Logistics I
  • Session W.3.2 - Robotics and control II and Engineering Mathematics and Statistics
  • Session W.3.3 - Power Systems, Electrical Machines and High Voltage Engineering I

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Banquet (for registered authors, students, and invitees)

May 31, 2018

8:30 am - 9:00 am – Registration

9:00 am - 10:30 am – Technical Sessions

  • Session T.1.1 - Civil and Environmental Engineering III
  • Session T.1.2 - Materials Science and Engineering I
  • Session T.1.3 - Big Data, Machine Learning, and Cloud Computing

9:00 am - 4:00 pm – Workshop on Hack your Thoughts: Key Aspects of Brain-Computer-Interfacing

10:30 am - 11:00 am – ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea

11:00 am - 12:30 pm – Technical Sessions

  • Session T.2.1 - Civil and Environmental Engineering IV
  • Session T.2.2 - Materials Science and Engineering II
  • Session T.2.3 - Software Engineering I

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm – Lunch (on your own)

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm – Keynotes

  • Keynote 3: Role of High-Level Technologies in Sustainable Energy Sector Development by Dr. Priyantha Wijayatunga
  • Keynote 4: New Trends in Supply Chain and Operations Management by Dr. Sandun Perera

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm – ERU Symposium Poster Session and Tea

3:30 pm - 5:15 pm – Technical Sessions

  • Session T.3.1 - Transport and Logistics II and Technology Management
  • Session T.3.2 - Materials Science and Textile Engineering
  • Session T.3.3 - Software Engineering II, and Power Systems, Electrical Machines and High Voltage Engineering II

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm – Awards Ceremony

June 1, 2018

9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Workshop on Role of Scanning Electron Microscopy in Modern Material Characterization

9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Electromagnetic Compatibility Solutions and Passive Components

9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Workshop on Mechatronics & Micro-Mechatronics

9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Workshop on Process Control and Real-Time Optimization (please note time change from earlier advertised one)

9:00 am - 12:00 pm – Workshop on Applications of Deep Learning

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm – Lunch (provided)

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm – Workshop on Role of Scanning Electron Microscopy in Modern Material Characterization (Cont.)

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm – Electromagnetic Compatibility Solutions and Passive Components (Cont.)

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm – Workshop on Photovoltaic Power Conversion Systems: Current Trends

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm 9:00am - 12:00pm – Workshop on Waste Water Treatment Fundamentals, Plant Monitoring, and Operations (please note time change from earlier advertised one)

See detailed program.